Our Kids 20th logo
Session Registration: Harbourfront Centre Camps

Contact me by:
 Email
 Mail
 Phone
please provide your first name
please provide your last name
please provide your email address
please provide your phone number

Our Kids

This contact form is brought to you by Our Kids – The trusted source for families since 1998.

×
Harbourfront Centre Camps

Wet Feet

Harbourfront Centre Camps  []


Session Details:
Type:
Day Camp
Specialization:
Sailing/Marine Skills
Age (Gender):
6 - 8 (Coed)
Special needs support:
Yes
Not all campers have special needs

Contact Camp:
Phone number:
click to view number
Camp website:
 

This camp is intended for younger sailors to familiarize themselves with safety and sailing. Under the guidance of our experienced Sail Canada instructors, our youngest group of sailors will develop a solid foundation of skills. Climbing aboard the stable Optimist dinghies, participants will gain enough confidence to sail and paddle their way around the protected waters of Toronto’s Inner Harbour. They will learn about boating safety, balance, boat control and other sailing specific skills. Campers will also participate in sail related games and activities in this fun and safe approach to sailing.



Session Dates & Locations:
LocationDateCost
Harbourfront, ON
235 Queens Quay West
Jul 04-07, 2017 $295
Harbourfront, ON
235 Queens Quay West
Jul 10-14, 2017 $335
Harbourfront, ON
235 Queens Quay West
Jul 17-21, 2017 $335
Harbourfront, ON
235 Queens Quay West
Jul 24-28, 2017 $335
Harbourfront, ON
235 Queens Quay West
Jul 31-Aug 04, 2017 $295
Harbourfront, ON
235 Queens Quay West
Aug 08-11, 2017 $335
Harbourfront, ON
235 Queens Quay West
Aug 14-18, 2017 $335
Harbourfront, ON
235 Queens Quay West
Aug 21-25, 2017 $335
Harbourfront, ON
235 Queens Quay West
Aug 28-Sep 01, 2017 $335
  • Session starts at 8:30 am and ends at 4:30 pm.
  • Before care is available starting at 7:30 am (fee extra). After care is available ending at 6:00 pm (fee extra).

Special Needs Support: (Not all campers have special needs)

Light Support       Specialized programming

  • ADD/ADHD
  • Aspergers Syndrome
  • Autism/Pervasive development delay
  • Cancer
  • Diabetes
  • Down Syndrome
  • Dyslexia
  • Hearing loss
  • Intellectual disability
  • Physical Disability
  • Tourettes Syndrome
  • Troubled Teens
  • Vision loss
Light Support       Specialized programming

Activities:

Recreational       Instructional       Intense or Competitive

  • Arts & Crafts
  • Sailing/Marine Skills
Recreational       Instructional       Intense or Competitive


Busing:
Location Address Pick up Drop off
Bus 1
St. George P.S.70 Princess Anne Cres8:00 am4:50 pm
Islington P.S.44 Cordova Ave toronto8:10 am4:40 pm
Lambton Kingsway P.S.525 Prince Edward Dr. N8:20 am4:30 pm
Sunnylea P.S.35 Glenroy Ave.8:30 am4:20 pm
Bus 2
Swansea P.S.207 Windermere Ave. toronto8:05 am4:55 pm
Runnymede P.S.357 Runnymede Rd. toronto8:15 am4:45 pm
Howard P.S.30 Marmaduke St. toronto8:35 am4:25 pm
Bus 3
Charles E. Webster P.S.1900 Keele St. toronto8:10 am4:50 pm
Regal Road P.S.95 Regal Road toronto8:25 am4:35 pm
Old Orchard P.S.380 Ossington Ave.8:35 am4:25 pm
Bus 4
Cedarvale P.S.145 Ava Rd. toronto8:05 am4:45 pm
Humewood P.S.15 Cherrywood Ave toronto8:15 am4:45 pm
Palmerston P.S.734 Palmerston Ave8:25 am4:25 pm
Kensington P.S.401 College St. toronto8:35 am4:15 pm
Bus 5
Glen Park P.S.100 Dalemount Ave.8:10 am4:45 pm
Hillcrest C.S.44 Hilton Ave. toronto8:25 am4:30 pm
Huron P.S.541 Huron St. toronto8:35 am4:20 pm
Bus 6
Ledbury Park P.S.95 Falkirk St. toronto8:05 am4:45 pm
Allenby P.S.391 St. Clements Ave.8:15 am4:35 pm
Brown P.S.454 Avenue Rd. toronto8:25 am4:25 pm
Bus 7
Armour Heights P.S.148 Wilson Ave. toronto8:00 am4:55 pm
John Wanless P.S.250 Brookdale Ave. toronto8:10 am4:45 pm
John Ross Robertson P.S.130 Glengrove Ave. W.8:20 am4:35 pm
Bus 8
Owen P.S.111 Owen Blvd. toronto8:00 am5:05 pm
Bedford Park P.S.81 Ranleigh Ave.8:15 am4:50 pm
John Fisher P.S.40 Erskine Ave. toronto8:25 am4:30 pm
Davisville P.S.43 Millwood Rd. toronto8:35 am4:20 pm
Bus 9
Northlea P.S.305 Rumsey Rd. toronto8:00 am4:55 pm
Bessborough Drive P.S.211 Bessborough Dr.8:10 am4:45 pm
Maurice Cody P.S.364 Belsize Dr.8:20 am4:35 pm
Whitney P.S.119 Rosedale Heights Dr. toronto8:30 am4:25 pm
Bus 10
Thorncliffe Park P.S.80 Thorncliffe Park Dr.8:05 am4:45 pm
Jackman P.S.79 Jackman Ave. toronto8:20 am4:30 pm
Earl Grey P.S.100 Strathcona Ave. toronto8:30 am4:20 pm
Bus 11
Holy Name C.S.690 Carlaw Ave.8:15 am4:40 pm
Withrow P.S.25 Bain Ave. toronto8:25 am4:30 pm
Sprucecourt P.S.70 Spruce St. toronto8:35 am4:20 pm
Bus 12
Earl Haig P.S.15 Earl Haig Ave. toronto8:10 am4:45 pm
Norway P.S.55 Corley Ave. toronto8:20 am4:35 pm
Williamson Road P.S.24 Williamson Rd toronto8:30 am4:25 pm
Kew Beach P.S.101 Kippendavie Ave.8:40 am4:15 pm