Our Kids 20th logo
Session Registration: YMCA Cedar Glen
Contact me by:
 Email
 Mail
 Phone
please provide your first name
please provide your last name
please provide your email address
please provide your phone number

Our Kids

This contact form is brought to you by Our Kids – The trusted source for families since 1998.

×
YMCA Cedar Glen

Senior Choose Your Own Adventure Session Seven

YMCA Cedar Glen  []


Session Details:
Type:
Day Camp
Specialization:
Traditional (multi activity)
Age (Gender):
9 - 12 (Coed)
Capacity:
48
Special needs support:
Yes
Not all campers have special needs

Contact Camp:
Phone number:
click to view number
Camp website:
 

Choose Your Own Adventure campers create their own unique camp experience! Of the four programs offered each week, campers will be able to try out two. Campers will also swim daily and participate in the theme day on Friday. Program options change weekly and can range from Natural Arts, Sports, Outdoor Adventure, Science, Visual Arts, Ropes & Climbing, and more. Please note that only 4 program options are available each week and program choices rotate throughout the summer. Make sure you remember to complete your camper’s CYOA registration by choosing your 2 program options!

Wacky Sports: Campers will be introduced to a variety of fun, non-traditional sport and active games.  

Visual Arts: Campers will explore painting, print making, sculpting, and more to express their creative side.

Environmental Science: Participate in fun and educational activities about the natural world.

Outdoor Adventure: Enjoy outdoor activities and gain an appreciation of the natural world.

 



Session Dates & Locations:

LocationDateCost
King, ON
13300 11th Concession
Aug 20-24, 2018 $240
  • Session starts at 9:00 am and ends at 4:00 pm.
  • Before care is available starting at 7:00 am (fee extra). After care is available ending at 6:00 pm (fee extra).

Special Needs Support: (Not all campers have special needs)


Mild Support       Specialized programming

  • Aspergers Syndrome
  • Autism/Pervasive development delay
  • Down Syndrome
  • Dyslexia
  • Hearing loss
  • Intellectual disability
  • Physical Disability
  • Tourettes Syndrome
  • Vision loss
Mild Support       Specialized programming

Activities:


Recreational       Instructional       Intense or Competitive

  • Baseball/Softball
  • Football
  • Gaga
  • Lacrosse
  • Soccer
  • Sports-Instructional and Training
  • Swimming
  • Volleyball
Recreational       Instructional       Intense or Competitive


Busing:

Location Address Pick up Drop off
Fox
Ingleborough Public School 60 Ingleborough Drive, Brampton 8:00 am5:10 pm
Our Lady of Peace15 Fincham Ave, Brampton8:15 am4:45 pm
Sir Winston Churchhill Public School89 Ardglen Blvd, Brampton8:25 am4:35 pm
Rabbit
Harold F. Loughlin Public School39 Herkley Drive, Brampton8:00 am5:00 pm
Russell Barber Public School255 North Park Drive, Brampton 8:10 am4:50 pm
St. Leonard Catholic School185 Conestoga Drive, Brampton, ON, Canada8:25 am4:35 pm
OTTER
Notre Dame Catholic Elementary School715 Kingsmere Avenue, Newmarket, ON, Canada8:00 am5:00 pm
Mazo de la Roche Public School860 Arnold Crescent, Newmarket, ON, Canada8:15 am4:45 pm
Denne Public School330 Burford Street, Newmarket, ON, Canada8:25 am4:35 pm
Bunny
Grenoble Public School33 Greenbriar Road, Brampton 8:10 am4:50 pm
Father Francis McSpiritt Catholic School55 Lexington Road, Brampton, ON, Canada8:20 am4:40 pm
Our Lady of Lourdes25 Mount Royal Circle, Brampton, ON, Canada8:30 am4:30 pm
Deer
Edenbrook Hill Public School61 Edenbrook Hill Drive, Brampton8:00 am5:00 pm
Mayfield Recreation Complex12087 Bramalea Drive, Caledon8:20 am4:40 pm
Ellwood Public School35 Ellwood Drive, Bolton8:40 am4:20 pm
Possum
Yorkhill Public School350 Hilda Ave, Thornhill 7:50 am5:10 pm
Brownridge Public School 65 Brownridge Drive, Thornhill 8:05 am4:55 pm
King City Arena25 Doctor's Lane, King City 8:40 am4:20 pm
Skunk
Father John Kelly Catholic Elementary School9350 Keele St, Maple8:10 am4:50 pm
Dr. Roberta Bondar Public School401 Grand Trunk Ave, Vaughan8:25 am4:35 pm
Vaughan Divine Mercy Catholic Elementary School251 Melville Ave, Maple8:35 am4:25 pm
Beaver
J.L.R. Bell Public School121 Queen St, Newmarket4:05 pm5:55 pm
Alexander Muir Public School75 Ford Wilson Blvd, Newmarket8:15 am4:45 pm
Kettleby Public School3286 Lloydtown / Aurora Road8:30 am4:30 pm
Trisan Centre Recreation Complex 25 Dillane Drive, Schomberg8:45 am4:15 pm
Raccoon
Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic School32 Montgomery Road, Toronto 7:45 amNot provided
Lambton Kingsway Junior Middle School525 Prince Edward Dr N, Etobicoke7:55 am5:05 pm
Our Lady of Victory Catholic School70 Guestville Ave, Toronto, ON, Canada8:10 am4:50 pm
St Francis de Sales Catholic Elementary School333 Firgrove Crescent, North York, ON, Canada8:30 am4:30 pm
Bat
Millwood Public School222 Mill Road, Toronto8:00 am5:00 pm
St. Ambrose School20 Coules Court, Etobicoke7:45 am5:15 pm
Albion Heights 45 Lynmont Road, Toronto 8:20 am4:40 pm
WEASEL
Nobelton Public School5885 King Road, Nobleton, ON, Canada8:45 am4:15 pm
Immaculate Conception Catholic Elementary500 Aberdeen Avenue, Woodbridge, ON, Canada8:10 am4:50 pm
Klienburg Public School10391 Islington Avenue, Kleinburg, ON, Canada8:35 am4:25 pm
Lorna Jackson Public School589 Napa Valley Drive, Vaughan8:25 am4:35 am
Moose
Dublin Heights Public School100 Bainbridge Ave, North York 7:45 am5:05 pm
St Jerome Public School 111 Sharpecroft Blvd, NorthYork 7:55 am5:05 pm
Derrydown Public School120 Derrydown Rd, Downsview8:10 am4:50 pm
St Wilfred Catholic School1685 Finch Ave, North York8:25 am4:35 pm