Our Kids 20th logo

Alberta gifted schools

Find the top gifted schools and programs in Alberta.




On this page, we cover private schools in Alberta that offer gifted programs and support. This includes schools in Edmonton and Calgary. We also touch on public schools for gifted children.

For a more complete guide to gifted education, including a discussion of gifted tests and assessments, read our introductory guide.

Table of contents


  1. List of gifted schools in Alberta

  2. Choosing a school

  3. Tuition at gifted schools in Alberta

  4. Compare gifted schools

  5. A primer on gifted education
  6. Further resources


Advertisement

Gifted schools



Listen to the Our Kids gifted programs podcast

38:22


Private schools are not obligated to support gifted children with special programs. Many private schools don't — even ones with strong academic reputations. The schools listed on this page, however, do. We organize the schools into groups: dedicated gifted schools, schools with dedicated gifted classes, and schools offering in-class gifted support. Then, in the fourth group, we identify schools that don't offer formal gifted support but have accelerated curricula for all their students.


 
  • Delta West Academy
  • Banbury Crossroads School
  • West Island College
  • Venture Academy Troubled Teens Program (ON)
  • Summit West Independent School
  • River Valley School
  • Edge School
  • Calgary Academy & Calgary Collegiate
  • Venture Academy Troubled Teens Program (BC)
  • Progressive Academy
  • Calgary French & International School
  • North Point School For Boys

These schools have a separate, dedicated class (or classes) where 100% of the students are gifted. These gifted classes can be either full-time or part-time, and exist in parallel to regular, non-gifted classes.

 
School NameTypePaceCost

Banbury Crossroads School (est. 1979)  

  • Calgary, Alberta
  • JK to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (90 students)
Since 1979, Banbury's student-paced approach with tutorial instruction is in small, multi-aged groups of 10:1. Meainingful relationships enhance learning. Member of Canadian Coalition of Self Directed Learning--CCSDL. [View profile]
  • Progressive
Student-paced$9,000 to $13,000

Summit West Independent School (est. 2015)  

  • Foothills, Alberta
  • K to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (55 students)
An independent school that offers an individualized self-directed learning approach for tomorrow's leaders. Bursary programs available to qualified applicants. JK to Grade 12, Alberta Curriculum. [View profile]
  • Progressive
Standard-enriched$8,925 to $10,750

Calgary French & International School (est. 1969)  

  • Calgary, Alberta
  • Preschool to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (780 students)
Calgary French & International School, a traditional, alternative private school, offers preschool to grade 12 with enrolment of 750 day students. [View profile]
  • Progressive
Standard-enriched$10,810 to $12,720

These schools offer support for gifted students within the regular classroom. Gifted students stay with regular learners, while receiving special, individualized programming.

 
School NameTypePaceCost

Delta West Academy (est. 1993)  

  • Calgary, Alberta
  • JK to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school
Accomplished, confident and innovative - adjectives that describe not only our programs but more importantly, our students. Developing critical thinking, creative problem solving and academic excellence for everyone. [View profile]
  • Liberal Arts
Standard-enriched$9,900 to $17,550

West Island College (est. 1982)  

  • Calgary, Alberta
  • 7 to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (550 students)
West Island College offers post-secondary preparatory programs from grades 7 to 12 in Calgary. It's class size varies from 15 to 25 students. French Immersion is offered alongside the English program [View profile]
  • Traditional
Standard-enriched$15,650 to $20,200

Venture Academy Troubled Teens Program (ON)   

  • Barrie Area, Ontario
  • 7 to 12 (Boys)
Venture Academy is a therapeutic treatment and education program for students who may be struggling with ADHD, learning challenges, underachieving, behavioural issues, and a variety of clinical diagnoses. [View profile]
  • Traditional
Student-paced

River Valley School (est. 1983)  

  • Calgary, Alberta
  • Preschool to 6 (Coed)
  • Day school (325 students)
RVS offers programs for the Early Learning & Elementary years in Progressive, Montessori & Arrowsmith environments. Specialists teach fine arts, physical education and French language. [View profile]
  • Progressive
  • Montessori
Standard-enriched$7,400 to $13,100

Edge School (est. 1999)  

  • Calgary, Alberta
  • K to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (320 students)
At Edge School, your child succeeds through integrated athletics, academics, and character-building programs. [View profile]
  • Traditional
Standard-enriched$13,000 to $18,270

Calgary Academy & Calgary Collegiate (est. 1981)  

  • Calgary, Alberta
  • 2 to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (500 students)
Our school has two programs: Academy, for students with learning difficulties who have yet to consistently perform at grade level, and Collegiate, for students at or above grade level and looking for new challenges. [View profile]
  • Traditional
Student-paced$12,010 to $18,885

Venture Academy Troubled Teens Program (BC)   

  • Kelowna, British Columbia
  • 7 to 12 (Boys)
Venture Academy is a therapeutic private school providing educational and clinical support services, individualized instruction and engaging interaction to get students back on track and restore confidence. [View profile]
  • Traditional
Student-paced

Progressive Academy (est. 1983)  

  • Edmonton, Alberta
  • JK to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (200 students)
Progressive Academy's programs inspire students from preschool to grade 12 in Edmonton, Alberta. Wonderful faculty, wide range of experiential opportunities and high expectations ignite a desire to learn. [View profile]
  • Progressive
Student-paced$8,550 to $16,800

North Point School For Boys (est. 2014)  

  • Calgary, Alberta
  • K to 9 (Boys)
  • Day school (60 students)
North Point provides a program for boys that is a fundamental re-thinking of how a classroom operates. We design environments and experiences that are specifically geared to challenge and engage boys. [View profile]
  • Progressive
Student-paced$7,000 to $12,000





Our gifted education guide has advice specific to finding gifted schools, programs, and support. For more general advice (on how to evaluate school options), we recommend you read our guide to choosing a school. If you want to learn more about how to find the preschool for your child, read our dedicated guide.

Private school expos

Private school expos are a great way to find a school. We have annual private school expos in Toronto, Montreal, Vancouver, Ottawa, Calgary, and Halton-peel. These expos allow you to speak with many private schools, some of which have gifted programs—all in the same place. Find a gifted school near you.

Parent discussion forum

Word-of-mouth is another powerful tool in your school search. The Our Kids parent discussion forum allows you to discuss your options and related to gifted education and gifted schools. Take advantage of our community of parents, educational experts, and school officials to help answer your questions about lots of different topics.

Upcoming open house events

Open houses are a great way to learn more about a school and get a feel for the environment. For some general advice on open house visits, go here. For questions that are specific to gifted schools and programs, check out our main gifted education guide.

School nameDateLocation
Progressive AcademyJanuary 26, 2018 10:00 amProgressive Academy
13212 106 ave Edmonton Alberta T5N 1A3
Progressive AcademyJanuary 26, 2018 10:00 amProgressive Academy
13212 106 Avenue Edmonton Alberta T5N 1A3
Edge SchoolJanuary 31, 2018 7:00 pmEdge School
33055 Township Road 250 Calgary Alberta T3Z 1L4
Summit West Independent SchoolFebruary 14, 2018 9:00 amSummit West Independent School
178003 112 St W Foothills Alberta T1S 0V8
Summit West Independent SchoolMarch 14, 2018 9:00 amSummit West Independent School
178003 112 St W Foothills Alberta T1S 0V8
Summit West Independent SchoolApril 11, 2018 9:00 amSummit West Independent School
178003 112 St W Foothills Alberta T1S 0V8
Summit West Independent SchoolMay 16, 2018 9:00 amSummit West Independent School
178003 112 St W Foothills Alberta T1S 0V8
Summit West Independent SchoolJune 13, 2018 9:00 amSummit West Independent School
178003 112 St W Foothills Alberta T1S 0V8




Broadly speaking, the cost of gifted schools in Alberta reflects private school tuition in general. Private schools can range from $5,000 to over $30,000 per year for day students.

There are quite a few affordable private schools for gifted children. Inexpensive schools can often provide an excellent education by focusing on the classroom basics. You don't need to spend a fortune on bells and whistles: the key is getting your child individualized support.

Having said that, the more costly schools tend to provide more in-class and extracurricular opportunities. They are also often larger and more established. For most schools, though, the largest expense is teacher salaries.

Many schools offer financial aid (also known as "bursaries", "tuition relief", or "tuition assistance") and scholarships. Financial aid is needs-based, while scholarships are given for some measure of merit (whether it be academic, athletic, or something else).

You can read more about financial aid and scholarships in our dedicated guide. You can also read about preschool costs and funding.

Typically, the larger and more expensive private schools provide the most aid. Even comfortable middle-class families can be eligible to receive aid. So, don't be afraid to ask a school about it—whatever your financial situation.

Below, you'll find the range of costs for Alberta private schools with gifted programs:

 
Tuition (day school)Students receiving financial aidGrade eligibility for financial aidAvg. aid package size (annual)
Delta West Academy$9,900 to $17,5505%3 - 12$10,000
Banbury Crossroads School$9,000 to $13,00010%K - 12$3,500
Summit West Independent School$8,925 to $10,75020%SK - 12$3,000
Edge School$13,000 to $18,27020%4 - 12
Calgary Academy & Calgary Collegiate$12,010 to $18,885
North Point School For Boys$12,00020%K - 9$6,000





 Legend:

DS: Dedicated gifted schools
DC: Dedicated gifted classes
SE: Subject-enrichment
CC: Curriculum compacting
IS: Guided independent study
CL: Cyber-learning
AC: Accelerated pace
LI: Language immersion
AP: Advanced Placement
IB: International Baccalaureate
SN: Special needs and LD support
 




 




 
 
Primary curriculum
Secondary curriculum
Curriculum pace
Academic culture
Average class size
Language immersion
Special needs support
Tech integration
Delta West AcademyLiberal ArtsStandard-enrichedRigorous10 to 12Mild difficultiesMedium integration
Banbury Crossroads SchoolProgressiveStudent-pacedSupportive10 to 12Mild difficultiesMedium integration
West Island CollegeTraditionalStandard-enrichedRigorous15 to 25LimitedMedium integration
Venture Academy Troubled Teens Program (ON)TraditionalStudent-pacedVery High
Summit West Independent SchoolProgressiveStandard-enrichedSupportive13 to 15HighHeavy integration
River Valley SchoolProgressiveMontessoriStandard-enrichedSupportive12 to 18HighMedium integration
Edge SchoolTraditionalStandard-enrichedRigorous14 to 16Mild difficultiesMedium integration
Calgary Academy & Calgary CollegiateTraditionalStudent-pacedSupportive16 to 18Very HighHeavy integration
Venture Academy Troubled Teens Program (BC)TraditionalStudent-pacedVery High
Progressive AcademyProgressiveStudent-pacedRigorous16 to 20Mild difficulties
Calgary French & International SchoolProgressiveStandard-enrichedRigorous16 to 20Mild difficulties
North Point School For BoysProgressiveStudent-pacedSupportiveMild difficultiesHeavy integration





 Legend:

 ADHD

Learning disorders:
 Dyslexia
 Auditory processing disorder
 Dyscalculia
 Dysgraphia
 Language processing disorder
 Non-verbal learning disorders
 Visual motor deficit
Development disorders:
 Autism
 Asperger's

Behavioural and emotional:
 Troubled teens
 Depression
 Suicidal
 Substance abuse
 Oppositional defiant disorder
Physical:
 Dyspraxia
 Blindness
 Deafness
 Cystic fibrosis
 Multiple physical
 




 
 Admission deadlineSSAT requiredInterview requiredAcceptance rateNext open house
Delta West AcademyDay: rolling7 - 11JK - 1275%
Banbury Crossroads SchoolDay: rollingPreschool - 12100%
West Island CollegeDay: Feb 28, 201680%
Venture Academy Troubled Teens Program (ON)Homestay: rolling100%
Summit West Independent SchoolDay: rollingJK - 1270%Feb 14, 2018
River Valley SchoolDay: rollingPreschool - 690%
Edge SchoolDay: rollingK - 12100%Jan 31, 2018
Calgary Academy & Calgary CollegiateDay: rolling2 - 12
Venture Academy Troubled Teens Program (BC)Homestay: rolling100%
Progressive AcademyDay: rollingPreschool - 12100%Jan 26, 2018
Calgary French & International SchoolDay: rollingPreschool - 1275%
North Point School For BoysDay: rollingK - 9100%




 
 
Nursery/Toddler
Preschool
JKSKK123456789101112
Delta West Academy80%80%80%80%70%70%70%70%70%70%50%70%50%25%
Banbury Crossroads School100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
West Island College80%80%80%80%80%80%
Summit West Independent School70%70%70%70%70%70%70%70%70%70%70%70%70%70%70%
River Valley School90%90%90%90%90%90%90%90%90%
Edge School100%
Calgary Academy & Calgary Collegiate
Progressive Academy
Calgary French & International School70%85%20%50%80%80%80%80%80%80%80%80%80%80%80%
North Point School For Boys




 




 
 MathScienceLiteratureHumanities Social SciencesForeign LanguagesFine Arts
Delta West AcademyEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceCommunicativeCreative
Banbury Crossroads SchoolEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalancePragmatismCommunicativeEqual Balance
West Island CollegeTraditional MathEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceCreative
Venture Academy Troubled Teens Program (ON)
Summit West Independent SchoolEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceWe don't offer Foreign LanguagesEqual Balance
River Valley SchoolDiscovery MathInquiryEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual Balance
Edge SchoolEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual Balance
Calgary Academy & Calgary CollegiateEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceCreative
Venture Academy Troubled Teens Program (BC)
Progressive Academy
Calgary French & International SchoolTraditional MathEqual BalanceEqual Balance
North Point School For BoysEqual BalanceInquiryTraditionalEqual BalanceAudio-LingualCreative




 
 
Student council
School newspaper
Yearbook
Radio club
Photograph club
Art club
Choir
Band
Dance club
Yoga club
Drama club
Debate club
Chess club
Math club
Science club
Robotics club
Computer club
Environmental club
Outdoor club
Community service
Delta West Academy
Banbury Crossroads School
West Island College
Summit West Independent School
River Valley School
Edge School
Calgary Academy & Calgary Collegiate
Progressive Academy
Calgary French & International School
North Point School For Boys




 
 
Badminton
Baseball
Basketball
Cricket
Equestrian
Football
Golf
Gymnastics
Ice Hockey
Lacrosse
Rowing
Rugby
Soccer
Softball
Squash
Swimming
Tennis
Track and Field
Volleyball
Wrestling
Delta West Academy
Banbury Crossroads School
West Island College
Summit West Independent School
River Valley School
Edge School
Calgary Academy & Calgary Collegiate
Progressive Academy
Calgary French & International School
North Point School For Boys




Make no mistake: gifted children have different needs than typical students. These learners are often so advanced that they are outliers in the classroom: a normal curriculum and approach won't do.

When these students don't receive the custom support they need, they can disengage from school. This can sometimes lead to social and behavioural problems.

If you know or suspect your child is gifted, you're faced with the following questions:

You can also consider alternative options, like language immersion programs, the International Baccalaureate program, Advanced Placement courses (for older students), special needs schools, or other alternatives like Montessori schools.

To help navigate all the options for your gifted child, start with our introductory guide to gifted education. Having done that, you can come back to this page to check out your school options in Alberta.

Private school policies

Private schools are not required by law to provide support for gifted children—and many don't. On the other hand, some private schools are able to offer excellent programs and support for gifted students.

In the end, it's up to you to make sure school is properly set up for your gifted child. The list of private schools on this page (above) is a good place to start your search.