Our Kids 20th logo

Private Christian schools in Toronto

Find the top private Christian schools in Toronto

On this page, we cover private Christian schools in Toronto, Ontario.

For a more complete guide to Christian schools, including a detailed discussion of Christian studies and teachings, start with our Christian school guide.

Table of contents

  1. List of Christian schools in Toronto

  2. Choosing a school

  3. Tuition at Toronto Christian schools

  4. Compare Christian schools

  5. A primer on Christian education
  6. Further resources


Christian schools

  • Toronto French Montessori
  • Westminster Classical Christian Academy
  • Hawthorn School
  • Olivet School
  • Northmount School
  • Signet Christian School
  • Royal St. George's College
  • St. Michael's College School
  • The Bishop Strachan School
  • De La Salle College
  • Havergal College
  • St. Clement's School
  • North Toronto Christian School
  • Kingsway College School

There are lots of private Christian schools in Canada. For instance, there are Christian schools in Toronto, Ontario, Edmonton, and Calgary. These schools vary in terms of their religious curriculum, extracurriculars, and approach to Christian study and Bible study. The schools below reflect this diversity. You can filter them for a wide range of features.

School NameTypeReligious affiliationCost

Toronto French Montessori (est. 2000)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • Preschool to 8 (Coed)
  • Day school (90 students)
Toronto French Montessori offers programs from pre-school to grade eight in North York. Its average class size is 15 students. [View profile]
  • Montessori
Christian$7,470 to $15,396

Westminster Classical Christian Academy (est. 2014)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • JK to 9 (Coed)
  • Day school (56 students)
Westminster Classical Christian Academy (JK to Grade 8) is a private Christian school in the High Park neighbourhood in Toronto, for families seeking a rigorous, time-tested Christian education in the Classical model. [View profile]
  • Liberal Arts
Christian$6,200 to $10,000

Hawthorn School (est. 1989)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • Nursery/Toddler to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school
Hawthorn School is an all-girls school in Toronto that offers programs from toddler to grade 12. Our unique mentoring program is tailored to each girl to help them reach their full potential. [View profile]
  • Liberal Arts
Christian$10,000 to $31,400

Olivet School (est. 1893)  

  • Etobicoke, Ontario
  • Preschool to 5 (Coed)
  • Day school
Founded in 1893, Olivet School is a Christian private school in Etobicoke, offering PS-Gr5. Olivet School combines quality teaching with individual attention to help each child achieve their personal potential. [View profile]
  • Traditional
Christian$620 to $10,455

Northmount School (est. 1990)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • JK to 8 (Boys)
  • Day school (115 students)
Northmount School offers an enriched curriculum in Catholic education from junior kindergarten to grade eight in Toronto. Its average class size is eight to 15 students. [View profile]
  • Traditional
Christian$15,000 to $23,500

Signet Christian School (est. 1975)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • JK to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school
Signet Christian School offers academic programs from junior kindergarten to grade 12 in North York. Its classes give teachers easy access to each student, because at Signet, "small is beautiful". [View profile]
  • Traditional
Christian$7,000 to $14,500

Royal St. George's College (est. 1964)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • 3 to 12 (Boys)
  • Day school (426 students)
RSGC is an urban day school that combines academic excellence with a stimulating and supportive environment. Our mission is to challenge and inspire each boy to become the best version of himself. [View profile]
  • Progressive

St. Michael's College School (est. 1852)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • 7 to 12 (Boys)
  • Day school (1035 students)
St. Michael's College School offers students in Grades 7-12 an enriched, Catholic, liberal arts education complemented by a diverse co-curricular programme. [View profile]
  • Liberal Arts

The Bishop Strachan School (est. 1867)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • JK to 12 (Girls)
  • Day school (825 students)
  • Boarding school (80 students)
Located in Toronto, The Bishop Strachan School is Canada's oldest independent JK to Grade 12 day and boarding school for girls, welcoming students from Toronto and around the world. [View profile]
  • Traditional
  • Reggio Emilia
Anglican$31,740 to $60,130

De La Salle College (est. 1851)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • 5 to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (640 students)
De La Salle College is a Catholic, co-educational, university preparatory school in Toronto from grade five to 12, with average class sizes of 22 students and tuition at $14,575. [View profile]
  • Liberal Arts
Christian$14,675 to $14,875

Havergal College (est. 1894)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • JK to 12 (Girls)
  • Day school (870 students)
  • Boarding school (50 students)
Havergal College is an all-girls school in Toronto for students in JK to Grade 12. Preparing Young Women to Make a Difference Since 1894. [View profile]
  • Liberal Arts
Anglican$31,725 to $58,000

St. Clement's School (est. 1901)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • 1 to 12 (Girls)
  • Day school (470 students)
St. Clement's School develops outstanding women who are intellectually curious, courageous and compassionate. [View profile]
  • Liberal Arts

North Toronto Christian School (est. 1981)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • JK to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (380 students)
North Toronto Christian School offers programs from junior kindergarten to grade 12 in Toronto. Its average class size is 20 to 30 students. [View profile]
  • Traditional

Kingsway College School (est. 1989)  

  • Etobicoke, Ontario
  • Preschool to 8 (Coed)
  • Day school (400 students)
Kingsway College School offers programs for PK to grade 8 in Etobicoke. Its average class size is 17 to 21 students. [View profile]
  • Progressive
Anglican$8,000 to $25,500

Our religious-affiliated school guide has advice for choosing faith-based schools. For general advice on how to choose and evaluate private schools, check out our choosing a school guide.

Private school expos

Private school expos are a great way to research and learn about a school. The Toronto private school expo is our biggest one: it allows you to speak with more than 70 private schools, including some Christian schools—all in one place. If you live in the west end of the Greater Toronto Area (the GTA), visit our Halton-Peel expo. Find a Christian school near you.

Parent discussion forum

Another great resource in your school search is the Our Kids parent discussion forum. The forum is the ideal venue to discuss private Christian schools, and other types of private schools, with our community of parents, educators and education experts.

Open house events

Attending open houses is a great way to learn more about a school and get a feel for the environment. For general advice on open house visits, check out our guide on school visits. For specific questions to ask private Christian schools, see our Christian school guide.

School nameDateLocation
Kingsway College SchoolApril 10, 2018 9:30 amKingsway College School
4600 Dundas Street West Etobicoke Ontario M9A 1A5
Northmount SchoolApril 11, 2018 9:30 amNorthmount School
26 Mallard Road Toronto Ontario M3B 1S3
Olivet SchoolApril 13, 2018 5:00 pmOlivet School
279 Burnhamthorpe Road Etobicoke Ontario M9B 1Z6
St. Clement's SchoolApril 24, 2018 9:15 amSt. Clement's School
21 St. Clements Avenue Toronto Ontario M4R 1G8
Northmount SchoolMay 09, 2018 9:30 amNorthmount School
26 Mallard Road Toronto Ontario M3B 1S3
Toronto French MontessoriMay 11, 2018 9:30 amToronto French Montessori
53 Cummer Avenue Toronto Ontario M2M 2E5
Northmount SchoolMay 31, 2018 4:00 pmNorthmount School
26 Mallard Road Toronto Ontario M3B 1S3

The cost of private Christian schools in Toronto is, on average, lower than the cost of other private schools in Toronto. It’s also on the lower side of private school tuition in general. In Toronto, the only public Christian schools are Catholic—schools which are fully funded by the government.

Many schools offer needs-based financial aid, such as bursaries or tuition relief. Other schools offer scholarships, which are given based on merit—for instance, in academics or athletics. You can learn more about needs- and merit-based financial aid in our dedicated guide.

Below, you’ll find the range of costs for private Christian schools in Toronto:

Tuition (day school)Students receiving financial aidGrade eligibility for financial aidAvg. aid package size (annual)
Westminster Classical Christian Academy$10,000JK - 9
Hawthorn School$10,000 to $18,00035%JK - 12
Olivet School$10,45514%JK - 5
Northmount School$15,000 to $23,5005%JK - 8$10,000
Royal St. George's College$30,5403 - 12
The Bishop Strachan School$31,7407%7 - 12$15,000
De La Salle College$14,675 to $14,8755 - 12
Havergal College$31,7257%7 - 12$16,000
St. Clement's School$29,1757%7 - 12


Primary curriculum
Secondary curriculum
Curriculum pace
Academic culture
Average class size
Language immersion
Special needs support
Tech integration
Toronto French MontessoriMontessoriStandard-enrichedRigorous15No supportMedium integration
Westminster Classical Christian AcademyLiberal ArtsAcceleratedRigorousNo supportLight integration
Hawthorn SchoolLiberal ArtsAcceleratedRigorous8 to 15Indirect SupportLight integration
Olivet SchoolTraditionalStandard-enrichedSupportiveNo supportMedium integration
Northmount SchoolTraditionalAcceleratedRigorous10 to 18Withdrawal AssistanceLight integration
Signet Christian SchoolTraditionalStandard-enrichedRigorous5 to 10No supportMedium integration
Royal St. George's CollegeProgressiveStandard-enrichedRigorous18Resource Assistance
St. Michael's College SchoolLiberal ArtsStandard-enrichedRigorous23Resource Assistance
The Bishop Strachan SchoolTraditionalReggio EmiliaStudent-paced18 to 20No support
De La Salle CollegeLiberal ArtsStandard-enrichedRigorous23No supportMedium integration
Havergal CollegeLiberal ArtsStandard-enrichedRigorous18 to 22No supportMedium integration
St. Clement's SchoolLiberal ArtsStandard-enrichedRigorous16No supportMedium integration
North Toronto Christian SchoolTraditionalStandard-enrichedRigorous20 to 25Indirect SupportLight integration
Kingsway College SchoolProgressiveStandard-enrichedRigorous16 to 20Withdrawal AssistanceMedium integration



Learning disorders:
 Auditory processing disorder
 Language processing disorder
 Non-verbal learning disorders
 Visual motor deficit
Development disorders:

Behavioural and emotional:
 Troubled teens
 Substance abuse
 Oppositional defiant disorder
 Cystic fibrosis
 Multiple physical

 Admission deadlineSSAT requiredInterview requiredAcceptance rateNext open house
Toronto French MontessoriDay: rolling1 - 8100%May 11, 2018
Westminster Classical Christian AcademyDay: rollingJK - 9
Hawthorn SchoolDay: Feb 27, 2016
Boarding: rolling
Homestay: Jul 22, 2016
8 - 1285%
Olivet SchoolDay: rollingNursery/Toddler - 595%Apr 13, 2018
Northmount SchoolDay: rollingJK - 895%Apr 11, 2018
Signet Christian SchoolDay: rollingJK - 12100%
Royal St. George's CollegeDay: Dec 2, 20163 - 1235%
St. Michael's College SchoolDay: Dec 12, 2017100%
The Bishop Strachan SchoolDay: Dec 2, 2017
Boarding: rolling
JK - 11100%
De La Salle CollegeDay: Dec 1, 20177 - 95 - 9100%
Havergal CollegeDay: Dec 1, 2017
Boarding: rolling
7 - 12JK - 1250%
St. Clement's SchoolDay: Dec 1, 201771 - 12Apr 24, 2018
North Toronto Christian SchoolDay: rollingJK - 1275%
Kingsway College SchoolDay: rollingPreschool - 8100%Apr 10, 2018

Toronto French Montessori
Westminster Classical Christian Academy
Hawthorn School
Olivet School100%95%95%95%95%95%95%95%95%
Northmount School100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Signet Christian School100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Royal St. George's College50%40%33%20%35%20%25%20%20%
St. Michael's College School100%100%
The Bishop Strachan School75%75%75%75%75%50%40%40%70%60%70%60%60%
De La Salle College100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Havergal College50%50%50%50%50%50%
St. Clement's School
North Toronto Christian School75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%
Kingsway College School

The Bishop Strachan School75%75%75%50%50%
Havergal College50%

 MathScienceLiteratureHumanities Social SciencesForeign LanguagesFine Arts
Toronto French MontessoriEqual BalanceEqual BalanceSocial JusticePragmatismCommunicativeEqual Balance
Westminster Classical Christian AcademyTraditional MathEqual BalancePerennialismEqual BalanceEqual Balance
Hawthorn SchoolTraditional MathInquiryTraditionalPerennialismEqual BalanceEqual Balance
Olivet SchoolTraditional MathEqual BalanceTraditionalEqual BalanceCreative
Northmount SchoolTraditional MathEqual BalanceEqual BalancePerennialismEqual BalanceEqual Balance
Signet Christian SchoolEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual Balance
Royal St. George's CollegeEqual BalanceEqual Balance
St. Michael's College School
The Bishop Strachan School
De La Salle CollegeTraditional MathEqual BalanceTraditionalEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual Balance
Havergal CollegeEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual Balance
St. Clement's SchoolEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual Balance
North Toronto Christian SchoolTraditional MathCreative
Kingsway College SchoolEqual BalanceEqual BalanceTraditionalEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual Balance

Student council
School newspaper
Radio club
Photograph club
Art club
Dance club
Yoga club
Drama club
Debate club
Chess club
Math club
Science club
Robotics club
Computer club
Environmental club
Outdoor club
Community service
Toronto French Montessori
Westminster Classical Christian Academy
Hawthorn School
Northmount School
Signet Christian School
Royal St. George's College
St. Michael's College School
The Bishop Strachan School
De La Salle College
Havergal College
St. Clement's School
North Toronto Christian School
Kingsway College School


Private Christian schools offer a unique education. They have both a secular and a religious curriculum. They also instill traditional Christian values in their students. Typically, a child doesn’t need to be Christian, or practice any religion, to go to a Christian school. In Christian schools, though, children may be asked to participate in religious activities.

Christian religions

Most Christian schools aren’t connected with any sect: they’re non-denominational. These schools don’t focus on any sect of Christianity in their curriculum or approach. They also accept students from any Christian faith. In fact, many of these schools admit students from a wide range of religious backgrounds.

Other Christian schools are denominational: they’re connected with one sect. For instance, they might be Catholic, Protestant, Anglican, Baptist, Unitarian, Presbyterian, Greek Orthodox, or some other denomination. Most of these schools, though, also accept students from any Christian faith. And, some of them admit students from other religious backgrounds as well. 

Secular curriculum

Private Christian schools have a strong overall curriculum. Most of them surpass the curriculum standards set by the Ontario Ministry of Education.

Christian schools provide students with a strong secular grounding. Dedicated instructors teach students subjects such as math, science, English, French, and history.

Christian studies

The curriculum of Christian schools, like other religious-affiliated schools (such as Jewish and Islamic schools), has a major religious component. Most of these schools have several required religion courses. In fact, in some schools, Christian studies and bible study make up more than a third of the curriculum.

Christian teachings focus mostly on the bible. Students read and discuss the bible, and draw lessons from it. They also learn about Christian faith and theology . And, they learn key values, such as respect, honesty, and responsibility, and how to live a good Christian life.

In many Christian schools, students go to church or chapel to pray. They may also attend assemblies, devotionals, and other religious events, to supplement their Christian education.

Many schools are supported and accredited by a Christian organization. The three main Christian organizations supporting schools are the Association of Christian Schools International (ACSI), Christian Schools International (CSI), and the Ontario Alliance of Christian Schools (OACS).


Private Christian schools have plenty of potential benefits. They include the following:

Community: Students learn with peers with similar backgrounds, interests, and values. They, and their families, thus become part of a close-knit community.

Religious education: Students learn about the Christian faith and theology. This give them a great basis for future studies in Christianity. They also learn how to live a good Christian life.

Dual-track curriculum: The curriculum focuses on both religion and secular academics. Many students find this very challenging and rewarding. This can also lead to positive learning outcomes, such as improved focus and engagement.

General benefits: Private Christian schools have many of the same benefits of private schools in general. These include smaller class sizes, lower teacher-to-student ratios, more tailored instruction, and a safe and friendly learning environment.

Cost: Private Christian schools do charge parents for tuition, unlike public schools. On average, though, they tend to be cheaper than other private schools. Also, some schools offer bursaries, tuition-relief, or scholarships to help pay for your child's education.

Private schools in Toronto

Toronto is a world-class city. It’s the largest city in Canada, and is one of the political and cultural focal points of the country. It’s home to an incredible array of museums, theatres, restaurants, athletic facilities, and historical landmarks.

Toronto also has an extremely wide range of private school options to choose from. Many of these are religious-affiliated or faith-based schools. There are many great Christian schools in Toronto, including Catholic schools