Our Kids 20th logo

Private Christian schools in Toronto

Find the top private Christian schools in Toronto




On this page, we cover private Christian schools in Toronto, Ontario. This includes Christian schools in downtown Toronto (such as the Annex and Bloor West), midtown (such as St. Clair West and Forest Hill), North York, Scarborough, Vaughan, Mississauga, Etobicoke, Markham, Thornhill, Richmond Hill, Newmarket, and Aurora.

For a more complete guide to Christian schools, including a detailed discussion of Christian studies and teachings, start with our Christian school guide.

Table of contents


  1. List of Christian schools in Toronto

  2. Choosing a school

  3. Tuition at Toronto Christian schools

  4. Compare Christian schools

  5. A primer on Christian education
  6. Further resources


advertisement

Christian schools






 
  • Hawthorn School
  • Westminster Classical Christian Academy
  • Northmount School
  • Olivet School
  • St. Michael's College School
  • Signet Christian School
  • De La Salle College
  • Royal St. George's College
  • Cornerstone Montessori Prep School
  • Havergal College
  • North Toronto Christian School
  • The Bishop Strachan School
  • Kingsway College School
  • St. Clement's School
  • Peoples Christian Academy (PCA)

There are lots of private Christian schools in Canada. For instance, there are Christian schools in Toronto, Ontario, Edmonton, and Calgary. These schools vary in terms of their religious curriculum, extracurriculars, and approach to Christian study and Bible study. The schools below reflect this diversity. You can filter them for a wide range of features.

 
School NameTypeReligious affiliationCost

Hawthorn School (est. 1989)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • JK to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school
Hawthorn School is an all-girls school in Toronto that offers programs from toddler to grade 12. Our unique mentoring program is tailored to each girl to help them reach their full potential. [View profile]
  • Liberal Arts
$13,300 to $19,050

Westminster Classical Christian Academy (est. 2014)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • JK to 9 (Coed)
  • Day school (56 students)
Westminster Classical Christian Academy (JK to Grade 8) is a private Christian school in the High Park neighbourhood in Toronto, for families seeking a rigorous, time-tested Christian education in the Classical model. [View profile]
  • Liberal Arts
$6,200 to $10,000

Northmount School (est. 1990)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • JK to 8 (Boys)
  • Day school (115 students)
Northmount School offers an enriched curriculum in Catholic education from junior kindergarten to grade eight in Toronto. Its average class size is eight to 15 students. [View profile]
  • Liberal Arts
$15,000 to $23,500

Olivet School (est. 1893)  

  • Etobicoke, Ontario
  • Preschool to 5 (Coed)
  • Day school
Founded in 1893, Olivet School is a Christian private school in Etobicoke, offering PS-Gr5. Olivet School combines quality teaching with individual attention to help each child achieve their personal potential. [View profile]
  • Traditional
$620 to $10,455
User
reviews (5)

• User reviews (5)

St. Michael's College School (est. 1852)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • 7 to 12 (Boys)
  • Day school (1035 students)
St. Michael's College School offers students in Grades 7-12 an enriched, Catholic, liberal arts education complemented by a diverse co-curricular programme. [View profile]
  • Liberal Arts


Signet Christian School (est. 1975)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • JK to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school
Signet Christian School offers academic programs from junior kindergarten to grade 12 in North York. Its classes give teachers easy access to each student, because at Signet, "small is beautiful". [View profile]
  • Traditional
$7,000 to $12,000

De La Salle College (est. 1851)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • 5 to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (640 students)
De La Salle College is a Catholic, co-educational, university preparatory school in Toronto from grade five to 12, with average class sizes of 22 students and tuition at $14,575. [View profile]
  • Liberal Arts
$14,575 to $14,875

Cornerstone Montessori Prep School (est. 1990)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • Preschool to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (130 students)
Cornerstone Montessori Prep School is a Toronto Christian Montessori school with grades from nursery to 12. Tuition begins at $13,500. [View profile]
  • Liberal Arts
  • Montessori


North Toronto Christian School (est. 1981)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • JK to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (380 students)
North Toronto Christian School offers a full day program from junior kindergarten to grade 12. [View profile]
  • Traditional
$9,816

The Bishop Strachan School (est. 1867)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • JK to 12 (Girls)
  • Day school (825 students)
  • Boarding school (75 students)
Located in Toronto, The Bishop Strachan School is Canada's oldest independent JK to Grade 12 day and boarding school for girls, welcoming students from Toronto and around the world. [View profile]
  • Progressive
$31,740 to $60,130

Peoples Christian Academy (PCA) (est. 1971)  

  • Markham, Ontario
  • Preschool to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (430 students)
Bussing from Toronto (Bayview and Sheppard) available. Early Learning Centre to Grade 12. Discipline. Character. Respect. Complete your child's academic and spiritual foundation. Discover why PCA students excel! [View profile]
  • Traditional
$10,140


 
School NameTypeReligious affiliationCost

Royal St. George's College (est. 1964)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • 3 to 12 (Boys)
  • Day school (426 students)
RSGC is an urban day school that combines academic excellence with a stimulating and supportive environment. Our mission is to challenge and inspire each boy to become the best version of himself. [View profile]
  • Progressive
$30,540

Havergal College (est. 1894)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • JK to 12 (Girls)
  • Day school (870 students)
  • Boarding school (50 students)
Havergal College is an all-girls school in Toronto for students in JK to Grade 12. Preparing Young Women to Make a Difference Since 1894. [View profile]
  • Liberal Arts
$32,750 to $59,875
User
reviews (1)

• User reviews (1)

Kingsway College School (est. 1989)  

  • Etobicoke, Ontario
  • Preschool to 8 (Coed)
  • Day school (400 students)
Kingsway College School offers programs for PK to grade 8 in Etobicoke. Its average class size is 17 to 21 students. [View profile]
  • Progressive
$8,000 to $25,500

St. Clement's School (est. 1901)  

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • 1 to 12 (Girls)
  • Day school (470 students)
St. Clement's School develops outstanding women who are intellectually curious, courageous and compassionate. [View profile]
  • Liberal Arts
$29,175






Our religious-affiliated school guide has advice for choosing faith-based schools. For general advice on how to choose and evaluate private schools, check out our choosing a school guide.

Private school expos

Private school expos are a great way to research and learn about a school. The Toronto private school expo is our biggest one: it allows you to speak with more than 70 private schools, including some Christian schools—all in one place. If you live in the west end of the Greater Toronto Area (the GTA), visit our Halton-Peel expo. Find a Christian school near you.

Parent discussion forum

Another great resource in your school search is the Our Kids parent discussion forum. The forum is the ideal venue to discuss private Christian schools, and other types of private schools, with our community of parents, educators and education experts.

Open house events

Attending open houses is a great way to learn more about a school and get a feel for the environment. For general advice on open house visits, check out our guide on school visits. For specific questions to ask private Christian schools, see our Christian school guide.

School nameDateLocation
De La Salle CollegeOctober 10, 2018 7:00 pmDe La Salle College
131 Farnham Avenue Toronto Ontario M4V 1H7
Kingsway College SchoolOctober 18, 2018 9:30 amKingsway College School
4600 Dundas Street West Etobicoke Ontario M9A 1A5
St. Clement's SchoolOctober 19, 2018 8:30 amSt. Clement's School
21 St. Clements Avenue Toronto Ontario M4R 1G8
Havergal CollegeOctober 22, 2018 9:00 amHavergal College Junior School
460 Rosewell Ave. Toronto Ontario M5N 2H9
Havergal CollegeOctober 23, 2018 7:45 amHavergal College
1451 Avenue Road Toronto Ontario M5N 2H9
The Bishop Strachan SchoolOctober 23, 2018 6:00 pmBishop Strachan School
298 Lonsdale Road Toronto Ontario M4V 1X2
Havergal CollegeOctober 24, 2018 9:15 amHavergal College
1451 Avenue Road Toronto Ontario M5N 2H9
Kingsway College SchoolNovember 06, 2018 9:30 amKingsway College School
4600 Dundas Street West Etobicoke Ontario M9A 1A5
Kingsway College SchoolNovember 06, 2018 7:00 pmKingsway College School
4600 Dundas Street West Etobicoke Ontario M9A 1A5
The Bishop Strachan SchoolNovember 22, 2018 6:00 pmBishop Strachan School
298 Lonsdale Road Toronto Ontario M4V 1X2
Kingsway College SchoolDecember 07, 2018 9:30 amKingsway College School
4600 Dundas Street West Etobicoke Ontario M9A 1A5
Kingsway College SchoolJanuary 12, 2019 9:30 amKingsway College School
4600 Dundas Street West Etobicoke Ontario M9A 1A5
Kingsway College SchoolJanuary 16, 2019 9:30 amKingsway College School
4600 Dundas Street West Etobicoke Ontario M9A 1A5
Kingsway College SchoolApril 03, 2019 9:30 amKingsway College School
4600 Dundas Street West Etobicoke Ontario M9A 1A5




The cost of private Christian schools in Toronto is, on average, lower than the cost of other private schools in Toronto. It’s also on the lower side of private school tuition in general. In Toronto, the only public Christian schools are Catholic—schools which are fully funded by the government.

Many schools offer needs-based financial aid, such as bursaries or tuition relief. Other schools offer scholarships, which are given based on merit—for instance, in academics or athletics. You can learn more about needs- and merit-based financial aid in our dedicated guide.

Below, you’ll find the range of costs for private Christian schools in Toronto:

 
Tuition (day school)Students receiving financial aidGrade eligibility for financial aidAvg. aid package size (annual)
Hawthorn School$13,300 to $19,05035%JK - 12
Westminster Classical Christian Academy$10,000JK - 9
Northmount School$15,000 to $23,5005%JK - 8$10,000
Olivet School$10,45514%JK - 5
St. Michael's College School20%7 - 12
Signet Christian School$7,000 to $12,000
De La Salle College$14,575 to $14,8755 - 12
Royal St. George's College$30,5403 - 12
Havergal College$32,7507%7 - 12$16,000
The Bishop Strachan School$31,7407%7 - 12$15,000
St. Clement's School$29,1757%7 - 12




 




 
 
Primary curriculum
Secondary curriculum
Curriculum pace
Academic culture
Average class size
Language immersion
Special needs support
Tech integration
Hawthorn SchoolLiberal ArtsAcceleratedRigorous8 to 15Indirect SupportLight integration
Westminster Classical Christian AcademyLiberal ArtsAcceleratedRigorousNo supportLight integration
Northmount SchoolLiberal ArtsAcceleratedRigorous12 to 18No supportLight integration
Olivet SchoolTraditionalStandard-enrichedSupportiveNo supportMedium integration
St. Michael's College SchoolLiberal ArtsStandard-enrichedRigorous23Resource Assistance
Signet Christian SchoolTraditionalStandard-enrichedSupportive5 to 10No supportMedium integration
De La Salle CollegeLiberal ArtsStandard-enrichedRigorous23No supportMedium integration
Royal St. George's CollegeProgressiveStandard-enrichedRigorous18Resource Assistance
Cornerstone Montessori Prep SchoolLiberal ArtsMontessoriAcceleratedRigorous10 to 15No support
Havergal CollegeLiberal ArtsStandard-enrichedRigorous18 to 22No supportMedium integration
North Toronto Christian SchoolTraditionalStandard-enrichedRigorous20 to 25Indirect SupportLight integration
The Bishop Strachan SchoolProgressiveStandard-enrichedRigorous16 to 20No supportHeavy integration
Kingsway College SchoolProgressiveStandard-enrichedRigorous16 to 21Resource AssistanceMedium integration
St. Clement's SchoolLiberal ArtsStandard-enrichedRigorous16No supportMedium integration
Peoples Christian Academy (PCA)TraditionalStandard-enrichedRigorous20 to 25No supportMedium integration





 Legend:

 ADHD

Learning disorders:
 Dyslexia
 Auditory processing disorder
 Dyscalculia
 Dysgraphia
 Language processing disorder
 Non-verbal learning disorders
 Visual motor deficit
Development disorders:
 Autism
 Asperger's

Behavioural and emotional:
 Troubled teens
 Depression
 Suicidal
 Substance abuse
 Oppositional defiant disorder
Physical:
 Dyspraxia
 Blindness
 Deafness
 Cystic fibrosis
 Multiple physical
 




 
 Admission deadlineSSAT requiredInterview requiredAcceptance rateNext open house
Hawthorn SchoolDay: Feb 27, 2016
Boarding: rolling
Homestay: Jul 22, 2016
8 - 1285%
Westminster Classical Christian AcademyDay: rollingJK - 9
Northmount SchoolDay: rollingJK - 895%
Olivet SchoolDay: rollingNursery/Toddler - 595%
St. Michael's College SchoolDay: Nov 30, 20187 - 97 - 1232%
Signet Christian SchoolDay: rollingJK - 12100%
De La Salle CollegeDay: Nov 30, 20187 - 95 - 9100%Oct 10, 2018
Royal St. George's CollegeDay: Dec 2, 20163 - 1235%
Cornerstone Montessori Prep School100%
Havergal CollegeDay: Nov 30, 2018
Boarding: rolling
7 - 12JK - 1250%Oct 22, 2018
North Toronto Christian SchoolDay: rollingJK - 1275%
The Bishop Strachan SchoolDay: Nov 30, 2018
Boarding: rolling
JK - 1140%Oct 23, 2018
Kingsway College SchoolDay: rollingPreschool - 8100%Oct 18, 2018
St. Clement's SchoolDay: Dec 1, 201771 - 12Oct 19, 2018
Peoples Christian Academy (PCA)Day: rollingJK - 12100%




 
 
Nursery/Toddler
Preschool
JKSKK123456789101112
Hawthorn School
Westminster Classical Christian Academy
Northmount School100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Olivet School100%95%95%95%95%95%95%95%95%
St. Michael's College School100%100%
Signet Christian School100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
De La Salle College100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Royal St. George's College50%40%33%20%35%20%25%20%20%
Cornerstone Montessori Prep School
Havergal College50%50%50%50%50%50%
North Toronto Christian School75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%
The Bishop Strachan School50%50%25%50%30%30%10%30%30%25%25%15%
Kingsway College School
St. Clement's School
Peoples Christian Academy (PCA)




 
 
Nursery/Toddler
Preschool
JKSKK123456789101112
Havergal College50%
The Bishop Strachan School50%50%50%50%




 
 MathScienceLiteratureHumanities Social SciencesForeign LanguagesFine Arts
Hawthorn SchoolTraditional MathInquiryTraditionalPerennialismEqual BalanceEqual Balance
Westminster Classical Christian AcademyTraditional MathEqual BalancePerennialismEqual BalanceEqual Balance
Northmount SchoolTraditional MathEqual BalanceEqual BalancePerennialismEqual BalanceEqual Balance
Olivet SchoolTraditional MathEqual BalanceTraditionalEqual BalanceCreative
St. Michael's College School
Signet Christian SchoolEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual Balance
De La Salle CollegeTraditional MathEqual BalanceTraditionalEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual Balance
Royal St. George's CollegeEqual BalanceEqual Balance
Cornerstone Montessori Prep School
Havergal CollegeEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual Balance
North Toronto Christian SchoolTraditional MathCreative
The Bishop Strachan SchoolTraditional MathInquirySocial JusticePragmatismCommunicativeCreative
Kingsway College SchoolEqual BalanceEqual BalanceTraditionalEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual Balance
St. Clement's SchoolEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual Balance
Peoples Christian Academy (PCA)Equal BalanceEqual BalanceTraditionalEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual Balance




 
 
Student council
School newspaper
Yearbook
Radio club
Photograph club
Art club
Choir
Band
Dance club
Yoga club
Drama club
Debate club
Chess club
Math club
Science club
Robotics club
Computer club
Environmental club
Outdoor club
Community service
Hawthorn School
Westminster Classical Christian Academy
Northmount School
St. Michael's College School
Signet Christian School
De La Salle College
Royal St. George's College
Cornerstone Montessori Prep School
Havergal College
North Toronto Christian School
The Bishop Strachan School
Kingsway College School
St. Clement's School
Peoples Christian Academy (PCA)




 




Private Christian schools offer a unique education. They have both a secular and a religious curriculum. They also instill traditional Christian values in their students. Typically, a child doesn’t need to be Christian, or practice any religion, to go to a Christian school. In Christian schools, though, children may be asked to participate in religious activities.

Christian religions

Most Christian schools aren’t connected with any sect: they’re non-denominational. These schools don’t focus on any sect of Christianity in their curriculum or approach. They also accept students from any Christian faith. In fact, many of these schools admit students from a wide range of religious backgrounds.

Other Christian schools are denominational: they’re connected with one sect. For instance, they might be Catholic, Protestant, Anglican, Baptist, Unitarian, Presbyterian, Greek Orthodox, or some other denomination. Most of these schools, though, also accept students from any Christian faith. And, some of them admit students from other religious backgrounds as well. 

Secular curriculum

Private Christian schools have a strong overall curriculum. Most of them surpass the curriculum standards set by the Ontario Ministry of Education.

Christian schools provide students with a strong secular grounding. Dedicated instructors teach students subjects such as math, science, English, French, and history.

Christian studies

The curriculum of Christian schools, like other religious-affiliated schools (such as Jewish and Islamic schools), has a major religious component. Most of these schools have several required religion courses. In fact, in some schools, Christian studies and bible study make up more than a third of the curriculum.

Christian teachings focus mostly on the bible. Students read and discuss the bible, and draw lessons from it. They also learn about Christian faith and theology . And, they learn key values, such as respect, honesty, and responsibility, and how to live a good Christian life.

In many Christian schools, students go to church or chapel to pray. They may also attend assemblies, devotionals, and other religious events, to supplement their Christian education.

Many schools are supported and accredited by a Christian organization. The three main Christian organizations supporting schools are the Association of Christian Schools International (ACSI), Christian Schools International (CSI), and the Ontario Alliance of Christian Schools (OACS).

Benefits

Private Christian schools have plenty of potential benefits. They include the following:

Community: Students learn with peers with similar backgrounds, interests, and values. They, and their families, thus become part of a close-knit community.

Religious education: Students learn about the Christian faith and theology. This give them a great basis for future studies in Christianity. They also learn how to live a good Christian life.

Dual-track curriculum: The curriculum focuses on both religion and secular academics. Many students find this very challenging and rewarding. This can also lead to positive learning outcomes, such as improved focus and engagement.

General benefits: Private Christian schools have many of the same benefits of private schools in general. These include smaller class sizes, lower teacher-to-student ratios, more tailored instruction, and a safe and friendly learning environment.

Cost: Private Christian schools do charge parents for tuition, unlike public schools. On average, though, they tend to be cheaper than other private schools. Also, some schools offer bursaries, tuition-relief, or scholarships to help pay for your child's education.

Private schools in Toronto

Toronto is a world-class city. It’s the largest city in Canada, and is one of the political and cultural focal points of the country. It’s home to an incredible array of museums, theatres, restaurants, athletic facilities, and historical landmarks.

Toronto also has an extremely wide range of private school options to choose from. Many of these are religious-affiliated or faith-based schools. There are many great Christian schools in Toronto, including Catholic schools