ADVERTISEMENT
Session Registration: YMCA Cedar Glen
Contact me by:
 Email
 Mail
 Phone

Our Kids

This contact form is brought to you by Our Kids – The trusted source for families since 1998.

YMCA Cedar Glen

Youth Leadership Advanced

YMCA Cedar Glen  []


The advanced leadership program educates, empowers, and engages youth. Lead by our Outdoor Educators, youth will learn and develop the skills required to become a camp counselor during this two week program. Campers will participate in workshops, lead games and activities and develop program planning skills. During the second week of the program, participants will spend four nights and five days at YMCA Cedar Glen where they will put their trust and communication skills to the test on both high and low rope challenge courses and the rock climbing wall. They will participate in Specialist High School Skills Major programs for leadership communication, group dynamics, and conflict resolution. Upon completion of the one-week overnight at YMCA Cedar Glen campers will return to day camp for a one-week volunteer placement putting their skills to the test and receiving 35 hours of community service hours for school.


Request information

Session Details:
Type:
Day Camp
Specialization:
CIT/LIT Program
Age (Gender):
15 - 16 (Coed)
Capacity:
15
Special needs support:
Yes
Not all campers have special needs

Contact Camp:
Phone:
click to view number
Camp website:

Session Dates & Locations:

LocationDateCost
King, ON
13300 11th Concession
Jul 15-26, 2019 $840
King, ON
13300 11th Concession
Aug 12-23, 2019 $840

Special Needs Support: (Not all campers have special needs)

Mild Support       Specialized programming

Aspergers Syndrome
Autism/Pervasive development delay
Down Syndrome
Dyslexia
Hearing loss
Intellectual disability
Physical Disability
Tourettes Syndrome
Vision loss
Mild Support       Specialized programming


Activities:

Recreational       Instructional       Intense or Competitive

Archery
Canoeing
Cooking
First-aid/lifesaving
Fishing
Hiking
Mindfulness Training
Mountain Biking
Nature/Environment
Rock Climbing
Rope courses
Swimming
Wilderness Skills
Recreational       Instructional       Intense or Competitive



Busing:

Location Address Pick up Drop off
Bunny
Brampton H.F Loughlin Y Day Camp39 Herkley Drive, Brampton7:50 am5:05 pm
Brampton Grenoble Y Day Camp33 Greenbriar Road, Brampton8:05 am4:40 pm
Father Francis McSpiritt Catholic School55 Lexington Road, Brampton, ON, Canada8:20 am4:20 pm
Brampton H.F Loughlin Y Day Camp39 Herkley Drive, Brampton7:50 am5:05 pm
Brampton Grenoble Y Day Camp33 Greenbriar Road, Brampton8:05 am4:40 pm
Father Francis McSpiritt Catholic School55 Lexington Road, Brampton, ON, Canada8:20 am4:20 pm
Deer
Edenbrook Hill Public School61 Edenbrook Hill Drive, Brampton8:00 am5:00 pm
Mayfield Recreation Complex12087 Bramalea Drive, Caledon8:20 am4:40 pm
Ellwood Public School35 Ellwood Drive, Bolton8:40 am4:20 pm
Edenbrook Hill Public School61 Edenbrook Hill Drive, Brampton8:00 am5:00 pm
Mayfield Recreation Complex12087 Bramalea Drive, Caledon8:20 am4:40 pm
Ellwood Public School35 Ellwood Drive, Bolton8:40 am4:20 pm
Possum
Yorkhill Public School350 Hilda Ave, Thornhill 7:50 am5:10 pm
Brownridge Public School 65 Brownridge Drive, Thornhill 8:05 am4:55 pm
King City Arena25 Doctor's Lane, King City 8:40 am4:20 pm
Yorkhill Public School350 Hilda Ave, Thornhill 7:50 am5:10 pm
Brownridge Public School 65 Brownridge Drive, Thornhill 8:05 am4:55 pm
King City Arena25 Doctor's Lane, King City 8:40 am4:20 pm
Skunk
Father John Kelly Catholic Elementary School9350 Keele St, Maple8:10 am4:50 pm
Dr. Roberta Bondar Public School401 Grand Trunk Ave, Vaughan8:25 am4:35 pm
Vaughan Divine Mercy Catholic Elementary School251 Melville Ave, Maple8:35 am4:25 pm
Father John Kelly Catholic Elementary School9350 Keele St, Maple8:10 am4:50 pm
Dr. Roberta Bondar Public School401 Grand Trunk Ave, Vaughan8:25 am4:35 pm
Vaughan Divine Mercy Catholic Elementary School251 Melville Ave, Maple8:35 am4:25 pm
Beaver
J.L.R. Bell Public School121 Queen St, Newmarket8:10 am4:50 pm
Alexander Muir Public School75 Ford Wilson Boulevard, Newmarket, ON, Canada8:20 am4:40 pm
Kettleby Public School3286 Lloydtown-Aurora Road, Kettleby, ON, Canada8:35 am4:20 pm
J.L.R. Bell Public School121 Queen St, Newmarket8:10 am4:50 pm
Alexander Muir Public School75 Ford Wilson Boulevard, Newmarket, ON, Canada8:20 am4:40 pm
Kettleby Public School3286 Lloydtown-Aurora Road, Kettleby, ON, Canada8:35 am4:20 pm
Raccoon
Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic School32 Montgomery Road, Toronto 7:55 am5:15 pm
Lambton Kingsway Junior Middle School525 Prince Edward Dr N, Etobicoke8:00 am5:05 pm
Our Lady of Victory Catholic School70 Guestville Ave, Toronto, ON, Canada8:10 am4:50 pm
Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic School32 Montgomery Road, Toronto 7:55 am5:15 pm
Lambton Kingsway Junior Middle School525 Prince Edward Dr N, Etobicoke8:00 am5:05 pm
Our Lady of Victory Catholic School70 Guestville Ave, Toronto, ON, Canada8:10 am4:50 pm
FOX
Ingleborough Public School60 Ingleborough Drive, Brampton, ON, Canada7:55 am5:00 pm
Russell Barber Public School255 North Park Drive, Brampton, ON, Canada8:20 am4:50 pm
Our Lady of Peace15 Fincham Avenue, Brampton, ON, Canada8:05 am4:45 pm
Ingleborough Public School60 Ingleborough Drive, Brampton, ON, Canada7:55 am5:00 pm
Russell Barber Public School255 North Park Drive, Brampton, ON, Canada8:20 am4:50 pm
Our Lady of Peace15 Fincham Avenue, Brampton, ON, Canada8:05 am4:45 pm
ELK
St Wilfred Catholic School1685 Finch Avenue West, North York, ON, Canada8:25 am4:30 pm
Albion Heights45 Lynmont Road, Etobicoke, ON, Canada7:50 am5:05 pm
Dublin Heights Elementary and Middle School100 Bainbridge Avenue, North York, ON, Canada8:15 am4:40 pm
St Wilfred Catholic School1685 Finch Avenue West, North York, ON, Canada8:25 am4:30 pm
Albion Heights45 Lynmont Road, Etobicoke, ON, Canada7:50 am5:05 pm
Dublin Heights Elementary and Middle School100 Bainbridge Avenue, North York, ON, Canada8:15 am4:40 pm
WEASEL
Immaculate Conception Catholic Elementary500 Aberdeen Avenue, Woodbridge, ON, Canada8:15 am4:40 pm
Klienburg Public School10391 Islington Avenue, Kleinburg, ON, Canada8:35 am4:20 pm
Lorna Jackson Public School589 Napa Valley Drive, Vaughan8:25 am4:30 am
Immaculate Conception Catholic Elementary500 Aberdeen Avenue, Woodbridge, ON, Canada8:15 am4:40 pm
Klienburg Public School10391 Islington Avenue, Kleinburg, ON, Canada8:35 am4:20 pm
Lorna Jackson Public School589 Napa Valley Drive, Vaughan8:25 am4:30 am
OTTER
Rene Bray Park (Beside Notre Dame Catholic School)Ivsbridge Blvd, Newmarket8:00 am5:00 pm
Mazo de la Roche Public School860 Arnold Crescent, Newmarket, ON, Canada8:15 am4:45 pm
Denne Public School330 Burford Street, Newmarket, ON, Canada8:25 am4:35 pm
Rene Bray Park (Beside Notre Dame Catholic School)Ivsbridge Blvd, Newmarket8:00 am5:00 pm
Mazo de la Roche Public School860 Arnold Crescent, Newmarket, ON, Canada8:15 am4:45 pm
Denne Public School330 Burford Street, Newmarket, ON, Canada8:25 am4:35 pm
Moose
St Jerome Public School 111 Sharpecroft Blvd, NorthYork 8:05 am4:55 pm
Derrydown Public School120 Derrydown Rd, Downsview8:15 am4:45 pm
St Jerome Public School 111 Sharpecroft Blvd, NorthYork 8:05 am4:55 pm
Derrydown Public School120 Derrydown Rd, Downsview8:15 am4:45 pm


Session Registration:
Child's age:
Date:
Location:
Contact me by:
 Email
 Mail
 Phone

OurKids.Net

This contact form is brought to you by Our Kids – The trusted source for families since 1998.

Disclaimer: Information presented on this page may be paid advertising provided by the advertisers [schools/camps/programs] and is not warranted or guaranteed by OurKids.net or its associated websites. See Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. Our Kids ™ © 2019 All right reserved.

Sign up to receive our exclusive eNews twice a month.
You can withdraw consent by unsubscribing anytime.
Name
Email
verification image, type it in the box
Our Kids From Our Kids, Canada’s trusted source for private schools, camps, and extracurriculars.