logo

Montreal boarding schools

Learning in one of the academic capitals of the world.




On this page we cover boarding schools in the Montreal area. For a complete guide to boarding in Canada, including information about admissions, please see our introductory guide.

Table of contents


  1. List of boarding schools in Montreal

  2. Choosing a school

  3. Tuition

  4. Compare boarding schools

  5. Going to school in Montreal
  6. Further resources


Advertisement

Boarding schools







 
  • Pensionnat du Saint-Nom-de-Marie
  • Kells Academy
  • Bishop's College School
  • Stanstead College
  • Collège Rivier
  • King's-Edgehill School
  • Collège François-Delaplace
  • North Star Academy

 
School NameTypePaceCost

Pensionnat du Saint-Nom-de-Marie (est. 1905)

  • Montreal, Quebec
  • 7 to 11 (Girls)
  • Day school (1050 students)
  • Boarding school (60 students)
École secondaire francophone privée pour jeunes filles située à Outremont, Qc. Les frais de scolarité sont de 3 800 $ par année. Elle offre les profils Éducation internationale, Danse-études et Musique-études. [View profile]
  • Liberal Arts
  • International Baccalaureate
Standard-enriched$4,000 to $9,150

Kells Academy (est. 1978)

  • Montreal, Quebec
  • K to 11 (Coed)
  • Day school (250 students)
  • Boarding school (50 students)
Kells Academy is a private school in Montreal which offers programs from Kindergarten to grade 11. Its average class size is 15 students. [View profile]
  • Traditional
Student-paced$15,250

Bishop's College School (est. 1836)

  • Sherbrooke, Quebec
  • 7 to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (60 students)
  • Boarding school (190 students)
Bishop's College School is an English boarding and day school for students in grades 7 through 12. Small in size and culturally diverse, BCS is a member of RoundSquare and offers an ESL program and AP courses. [View profile]
  • Traditional
  • International Baccalaureate
Standard-enriched$18,200 to $55,800

Stanstead College (est. 1872)

  • Stanstead, Quebec
  • 7 to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (60 students)
  • Boarding school (160 students)
Located on the Quebec-Vermont border, Stanstead College offers rigorous university-prep, Grades 7to 12, in a secure, family-focused learning environment. [View profile]
  • Traditional
Standard-enriched$20,400 to $59,000

Collège Rivier (est. 1870)

  • Coaticook, Quebec
  • 7 to 11 (Coed)
  • Day school
  • Boarding school
Rivier is a college that welcomes students from secondary 1 to 5 (boarding and day school). Parents and students choose Rivier because it provides quality and personalized education in a warm family environment. [View profile]
  • Traditional
Standard-enriched$2,985 to $22,500

King's-Edgehill School (est. 1788)

  • Windsor, Nova Scotia
  • 6 to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (125 students)
  • Boarding school (205 students)
King's-Edgehill School offers programs for grades six to 12 in Windsor, Nova Scotia. Its average class size is 15 students. [View profile]
  • Traditional
  • International Baccalaureate
Accelerated$17,350 to $51,950

Collège François-Delaplace (est. 1963)

  • Waterville, Quebec
  • 7 to 12 (Girls)
  • Boarding school (200 students)
COLLÈGE FRANÇOIS-DELAPLACE is a private Traditional / academic boarding school in Waterville, Quebec. The school offers programs for grades 7 to 12 with enrolment of 200 boarding students. [View profile]
  • Traditional
Standard-enriched$7,950 to $30,300

North Star Academy

  • Laval, Quebec
  • 7 to 12 (Coed)
  • Day school (150 students)
  • Boarding school
North Star Academy Laval is the only private English high school in Laval. We offer small classroom sizes for individualized attention. We teach not only for school but for life! Certificate of eligibility not required. [View profile]
  • Traditional
Standard-enriched$6,000 to $31,500




Our boarding school guide has advice specific to finding boarding schools in Canada. For insights that are more general (on how to evaluate school options) we recommend you review our hub on choosing a school.

Private school expos

The Montreal private school expo, held in the city each fall, is an opportunity to speak with administrators from leading Montreal boarding schools.

Parent discussion forum

Word-of-mouth is another powerful tool in your school-finding arsenal. The Our Kids private school discussion forum allows you to discuss your options and debate topics around gifted education. You can use our community of parents, educational experts, alumni, and schools to help answer your questions and stimulate your thinking.

Upcoming open house events

Attending open houses is obviously a great way to learn more about a school and get a feel for the environment. For some advice on open house visits, go here. For questions to ask that are specific to boarding programs, refer to our main boarding school hub.





Broadly speaking, the cost of boarding reflects the cost private school tuition in general, though with premiums added to cover housing and meals.

Many schools offer financial aid, including scholarships and bursaries. Financial aid is needs-based, and financial aid programs are created as a means of broadening the student base and attracting students, independent of means, who will contribute most to the culture of the school. Generally speaking, the larger and more expensive schools provide the most aid.

You can read more about financial aid and scholarships in our dedicated guide.

Below you'll find the range of costs at Montreal boarding schools:

 
Tuition (baording school)Students receiving financial aidGrade eligibility for financial aidAvg. aid package size (annual)
Pensionnat du Saint-Nom-de-Marie$9,1507 - 11
Bishop's College School$48,300 to $55,80040%7 - 12
Stanstead College$47,100 to $59,00030%7 - 12
Collège Rivier$7,055 to $22,50010%8 - 12$1,500
King's-Edgehill School$40,750 to $51,95033%6 - 12$15,000
North Star Academy$24,000 to $31,5007 - 11




 
 Founding dateEndowmnentAdmissions rateEnrollmentEnrollment
per grade
Pensionnat du Saint-Nom-de-Marie190550%
Kells Academy197895%
Bishop's College School1836100%
Stanstead College1872100%21636
Collège Rivier1870100%12024
King's-Edgehill School178880%33047
Collège François-Delaplace196395%
North Star Academy86%15030




 
 
Primary curriculum
Secondary curriculum
Curriculum pace
Academic culture
Average class size
Language immersion
Special needs support
Tech integration
Pensionnat du Saint-Nom-de-MarieLiberal ArtsInternational BaccalaureateStandard-enrichedRigorous30 to 36ModerateHeavy integration
Kells AcademyTraditionalStudent-pacedSupportive12 to 18HighHeavy integration
Bishop's College SchoolTraditionalInternational BaccalaureateStandard-enrichedRigorous12 to 15HighHeavy integration
Stanstead CollegeTraditionalStandard-enrichedRigorous12ModerateMedium integration
Collège RivierTraditionalStandard-enrichedSupportive18 to 30HighMedium integration
King's-Edgehill SchoolTraditionalInternational BaccalaureateAcceleratedRigorous15HighMedium integration
Collège François-DelaplaceTraditionalStandard-enrichedSupportive20 to 25Limited
North Star AcademyTraditionalStandard-enrichedSupportive10 to 18HighMedium integration





 Legend:

 ADHD

Learning disorders:
 Dyslexia
 Auditory processing disorder
 Dyscalculia
 Dysgraphia
 Language processing disorder
 Non-verbal learning disorders
 Visual motor deficit
Development disorders:
 Autism
 Asperger's

Behavioural and emotional:
 Troubled teens
 Depression
 Suicidal
 Substance abuse
 Oppositional defiant disorder
Physical:
 Dyspraxia
 Blindness
 Deafness
 Cystic fibrosis
 Multiple physical
 




 
 Admission deadlineSSAT requiredInterview requiredAcceptance rateNext open house
Pensionnat du Saint-Nom-de-MarieDay: Sep 29, 2016
Boarding: Sep 29, 2016
50%
Kells AcademyDay: rolling
Boarding: rolling
Homestay: rolling
K - 1195%
Bishop's College SchoolDay: rolling
Boarding: rolling
7 - 12100%
Stanstead CollegeDay: rolling
Boarding: rolling
Homestay: rolling
7 - 12100%
Collège RivierDay: rolling
Boarding: rolling
8 - 12100%
King's-Edgehill SchoolDay: rolling
Boarding: rolling
Homestay: rolling
6 - 1280%
Collège François-DelaplaceDay: rolling
Boarding: rolling
Homestay: rolling
1 - 1295%
North Star Academy7 - 1286%




 
 
Nursery/Toddler
Preschool
JKSKK123456789101112
Pensionnat du Saint-Nom-de-Marie50%
Kells Academy90%90%90%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Bishop's College School
Stanstead College
Collège Rivier100%100%100%100%100%
King's-Edgehill School80%80%80%80%80%80%80%
North Star Academy




 
 
Nursery/Toddler
Preschool
JKSKK123456789101112
Pensionnat du Saint-Nom-de-Marie90%
Kells Academy95%95%95%95%95%95%95%
Bishop's College School
Stanstead College
Collège Rivier100%100%100%100%100%
King's-Edgehill School80%80%80%80%80%80%80%
Collège François-Delaplace
North Star Academy




 
 MathScienceLiteratureHumanities Social SciencesForeign LanguagesFine Arts
Pensionnat du Saint-Nom-de-MarieEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual Balance
Kells AcademyEqual BalanceInquiryEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceCreative
Bishop's College SchoolEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual Balance
Stanstead CollegeTraditional MathEqual BalanceTraditionalEqual BalanceEqual BalanceCreative
Collège RivierEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceCommunicativeEqual Balance
King's-Edgehill SchoolEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual BalanceEqual Balance
Collège François-DelaplaceEqual Balance
North Star AcademyTraditional MathExpositoryTraditionalEqual BalanceWe don't offer Foreign LanguagesEqual Balance




 
 
Student council
School newspaper
Yearbook
Radio club
Photograph club
Art club
Choir
Band
Dance club
Yoga club
Drama club
Debate club
Chess club
Math club
Science club
Robotics club
Computer club
Environmental club
Outdoor club
Community service
Pensionnat du Saint-Nom-de-Marie
Kells Academy
Bishop's College School
Stanstead College
Collège Rivier
King's-Edgehill School
Collège François-Delaplace
North Star Academy




 
 
Badminton
Baseball
Basketball
Cricket
Equestrian
Football
Golf
Gymnastics
Ice Hockey
Lacrosse
Rowing
Rugby
Soccer
Softball
Squash
Swimming
Tennis
Track and Field
Volleyball
Wrestling
Pensionnat du Saint-Nom-de-Marie
Kells Academy
Bishop's College School
Stanstead College
Collège Rivier
King's-Edgehill School
Collège François-Delaplace
North Star Academy




Because of its history, Montreal can often feel more European than North American. Home of some of the first settlements in North America, it’s both one of the oldest cities on the continent as well as one of its most progressive, vibrant, and diverse. Proximate to other US and Canadian cities of the eastern seaboard, Montreal is also a jumping off point for a range of exceptional outdoor recreation, including world class ski resorts.

The city is home to six universities and twelve colleges—all concentrated within an 8km radius—which host a population of 248 000 post-secondary students. It’s the highest density of students in North America, and it reflects the city’s values and its cultural tradition. With both Francophone and Anglophone schools, life in Montreal is heavily influenced by its educational institutions, creating a rich intellectual and cultural climate.

Excellence in education is valued, with incentives for both domestic and international students to attend secondary and post-secondary institutions. Because of the provincial CEGEP program, there is a greater integration of public and private institutions, as well as a greater integration between secondary and post-secondary institutions. The result is a unique educational climate that is unlike any other in Canada.

Quebec has the highest proportion of children attending private schools in North America. Seventeen percent of high school students attend private schools, a figure that is even higher in Montreal where 30% of high school students attend private school.

One reason is cultural, based in the traditions and the values of the population. Another is because the province provides subsidies to families who send their children to private school, reducing their tuition fees more than half. That kind of support is reflected in the quality of the schools found within the city. As well, it has encouraged the growth of a student population that is one of the most varied in North America, and indeed the world, drawing from a broad swath of the socio-economic, academic, and cultural spectra.

 

Graduation Requirements

High school graduation requirements are set by the Quebec Ministry of Education, Recreation and Sports, not the federal government. Secondary school in Quebec has five grades, called secondary I-V, corresponding to grades 7 through 11. Upon completion of grade 11, students receive the provincial Secondary School Diploma (SSD). While other provinces require students to complete a grade 12 year, in Quebec students who intend to enroll at university must attend a year of college, known as CEGEP, and earn a Diploma of College Studies (DEC, Diplome d'etudes collegiales). Students can a public college, where there is no tuition required, or choose to attend a private college for their CEGEP year.

Students need to complete both the SSD and the DEC in order to apply to universities or colleges within Quebec. For those intending to apply elsewhere, the CEGEP year is regarded as an equivalent of grade 12, though some courses may be considered advanced placement courses, applied toward the completion of a post-secondary degree.